CMStatistics 2020 Organized Invited Sessions
- EO041: Advances in high dimensional time series models
Organizers: George Michailidis
- EO053: Track: Bayesian semi- and non-parametric methods I
Organizers: Raffaele Argiento, Antonio Canale, Bernardo Nipoti
- EO055: Track: Bayesian semi- and non-parametric methods II
Organizers: Raffaele Argiento, Antonio Canale, Bernardo Nipoti
- EO057: Statistics for Hilbert spaces I
Organizers: Gil Gonzalez-Rodriguez
- EO059: Advances in Monte Carlo computation for data sciences
Organizers: Radu Craiu
- EO073: Topics in time series
Organizers: Konstantinos Fokianos
- EO075: Recent advances in stochastic network models
Organizers: Marianna Pensky
- EO077: Advances in copula theory
Organizers: Elisa Perrone
- EO079: Statistics in neuroscience I
Organizers: Jeff Goldsmith
- EO081: Advances in survival and reliability II
Organizers: Juan Eloy Ruiz-Castro, Mariangela Zenga
- EO083: Causal inference and graphical models
Organizers: Xavier de Luna
- EO085: Recent developments on analysis of networks
Organizers: Chenlei Leng
- EO087: Advances in survival and reliability I
Organizers: Juan Eloy Ruiz-Castro, Mariangela Zenga
- EO091: Bayesian model comparison
Organizers: Mattias Villani
- EO103: Advances in causal inference
Organizers: Michael Daniels
- EO105: Recent advance is network analysis
Organizers: Jiashun Jin
- EO115: Statistics and decision making for the Covid-19 pandemic
Organizers: Raimund Kovacevic
- EO121: Pioneering new frontiers in distribution and modelling
Organizers: Andriette Bekker
- EO123: Methods for missing data in EHR-based studies
Organizers: Sebastien Haneuse
- EO131: New proposals for the analysis of ordinal and mixed-type data
Organizers: Cristina Mollica
- EO135: Advances in Bayesian methods and applications
Organizers: David Rossell, David van Dyk
- EO137: Statistics in neuroscience II
Organizers: Russell Shinohara
- EO139: Recent advances in statistics of extremes
Organizers: Raphael Huser
- EO141: Statistical modeling of COVID-19 pandemic
Organizers: Mahmoud Torabi
- EO145: Advances in statistical modelling
Organizers: Efoevi Angelo Koudou
- EO151: Statistical analysis of multiple networks
Organizers: Eric Kolaczyk
- EO153: Sketching and related methods in regression
Organizers: Keith Knight
- EO155: Statistical methods for imaging data analysis
Organizers: Timothy Johnson, Tingting Zhang
- EO157: Bayesian machine learning
Organizers: Julyan Arbel
- EO159: Advances in directional statistics
Organizers: Agnese Panzera
- EO169: Clustering of complex data structure
Organizers: Maria Brigida Ferraro
- EO173: Trends in the analysis of large and complex data
Organizers: Johannes Lederer
- EO177: Survival analysis
Organizers: Marialuisa Restaino
- EO179: ML-ECO: Machine Learning and Statistical Techniques for Economics
Organizers: Vianney Perchet
- EO183: The Stein method and statistics
Organizers: Robert Gaunt
- EO185: Novel approaches to causal inference
Organizers: Joseph Antonelli
- EO199: Computational and theoretical statistics for stochastic processes
Organizers: Nakahiro Yoshida
- EO201: Statistics for high-dimensional high-frequency data
Organizers: Markus Bibinger
- EO205: Statistics for complex random systems: Theory and practice
Organizers: Hiroki Masuda
- EO211: Advances in sports
Organizers: Ivor Cribben
- EO213: Recent developments in imaging data analysis
Organizers: Farouk Nathoo
- EO223: Projection pursuit
Organizers: Nicola Loperfido
- EO225: Topics on high-dimensional methodology
Organizers: Eugen Pircalabelu
- EO227: Bayesian applications in biological and environmental sciences
Organizers: Marco Ferreira
- EO239: Recent advances in multiple hypotheses testing
Organizers: Shinjini Nandi
- EO241: Recent advances in Bayesian methods for correlated data
Organizers: Garritt Page
- EO243: Advances in the analysis of functional data and functional time series
Organizers: Anne van Delft
- EO245: Recent advances in functional data analysis
Organizers: Yuko Araki
- EO247: Recent advances in non-Gaussian stochastic processes
Organizers: Anastassia Baxevani
- EO257: Recent advances in estimation theory
Organizers: Gourab Mukherjee
- EO259: Recent developments in multivariate data analysis
Organizers: Klaus Nordhausen, Anne Ruiz-Gazen
- EO277: Recent developments on robust functional data analysis
Organizers: Sara Lopez Pintado
- EO279: Adventures in Bayesian nonparametrics
Organizers: Ramses Mena
- EO283: Recent advances in extreme value analysis
Organizers: Gilles Stupfler
- EO285: Data science methods for intelligent text and video processing
Organizers: Roy Welsch
- EO287: Methods on high dimensional statistics
Organizers: Andreas Artemiou
- EO315: Statistical models: Recent developments II
Organizers: Anna Panorska
- EO317: Statistical models: Recent developments I
Organizers: Anna Panorska
- EO323: Algorithmic fairness with statistical guarantees
Organizers: Mohamed Hebiri
- EO325: Model validation
Organizers: Maria Dolores Jimenez-Gamero
- EO339: Random objects: Regression, clustering and change-points
Organizers: Hans-Georg Mueller
- EO347: Recent developments of competing risk data
Organizers: Feng-Chang Lin
- EO349: New developments in survey sampling
Organizers: David Haziza
- EO359: Recent development in high dimensional methods
Organizers: Yang Ni
- EO369: Recent development in network analysis and cluster analysis
Organizers: Anderson Ye Zhang
- EO373: Some recent advances in mixture and cluster analyses
Organizers: Geoffrey McLachlan
- EO377: Sampling and coresets for large-scale data
Organizers: HaiYing Wang
- EO381: Advances in causal inference
Organizers: Zhiqiang Tan
- EO387: Branching processes: Theory, computation and applications I
Organizers: Ines M del Puerto, Miguel Gonzalez Velasco
- EO389: Branching processes: Theory, computation and applications II
Organizers: Ines M del Puerto, Miguel Gonzalez Velasco
- EO421: Experimental design and data analysis
Organizers: Kalliopi Mylona
- EO429: Nonlinear methods in functional data analysis
Organizers: Alexander Petersen
- EO433: Advances of complex data analysis
Organizers: Xiaoke Zhang
- EO435: Advances and challenges in microbiome data analyses
Organizers: Zhigang Li
- EO437: Recent advances in theory and methods for spatiotemporal modeling
Organizers: Pramita Bagchi, Zeda Li
- EO441: Recent advances in robust and nonparametric regression
Organizers: Shujie Ma
- EO445: Advances in the statistical analysis of dependent network data
Organizers: Michael Schweinberger
- EO447: New research directions in functional data analysis
Organizers: Alexander Aue
- EO464: Spatial statistics
Organizers: Soutir Bandyopadhyay
- EO466: Challenges in functional data analysis and varying coefficient models
Organizers: Jeng-Min Chiou
- EO468: Recent development in statistical analysis of network data
Organizers: Binyan Jiang
- EO470: Bayesian causal modelling of treatment strategies
Organizers: Erica Moodie
- EO478: Recent advances for the modelling of complex data
Organizers: Alejandro Jara
- EO480: Bayesian computation
Organizers: David Frazier
- EO482: Recent advances in multivariate and multi-variable analysis
Organizers: Frank Konietschke
- EO484: Topics in high-dimensional statistical inference
Organizers: Olga Klopp
- EO486: Flexible Bayesian models for complex data
Organizers: Alessandra Guglielmi
- EO492: Copulas and dependence modelling
Organizers: Piotr Jaworski
- EO494: Statistical and machine learning methodology for medical imaging
Organizers: John Kornak
- EO496: Public policy analysis and machine learning II
Organizers: Michela Bia
- EO498: Public policy analysis and machine learning I
Organizers: Michela Bia
- EO500: Clustering of multivariate dependent data
Organizers: F Marta L Di Lascio, Marta Nai Ruscone
- EO502: Recent advances in causal inference
Organizers: Yeying Zhu
- EO508: Advances in financial and pandemic econometrics
Organizers: Yi He
- EO510: Statistical learning for decision-making systems
Organizers: Matteo Borrotti
- EO512: Non-standard statistics on complex data
Organizers: Cecile Durot
- EO514: Adaptive Bayesian methods for time and spatial series analysis
Organizers: Scott Bruce
- EO516: Computational issues in infectious disease epidemiology
Organizers: Rob Deardon
- EO526: High-dimensional inference for complex problems
Organizers: Yumou Qiu
- EO528: Topics in causal inference: Selection bias and sensitivity analysis
Organizers: Ingeborg Waernbaum
- EO530: Methodological and computational advances in copula models
Organizers: Elif Acar
- EO532: Network diffusion modelling and stochastic optimization
Organizers: Sophie Dabo, Stefano Nasini
- EO534: Statistical advances on microbiome data analysis I
Organizers: Qiwei Li
- EO536: Statistical advances on microbiome data analysis II
Organizers: Qiwei Li
- EO538: Analyzing compositional, distributional and relative abundance data I
Organizers: Karel Hron
- EO540: Statistics for wearable device data
Organizers: Jaroslaw Harezlak
- EO542: New advances in biomedical data analysis
Organizers: Yichuan Zhao
- EO546: Challenges and recent advances in optimal design
Organizers: Saumen Mandal, Abhyuday Mandal
- EO548: Recent advances in spatial and time series models
Organizers: Matias Quiroz
- EO550: Modern approaches to directional data analysis
Organizers: Stefania Fensore
- EO552: Analyzing compositional, distributional and relative abundance data II
Organizers: Karel Hron
- EO562: Functional data analysis
Organizers: Marie-Helene Descary
- EO564: Advances in statistical methods and application with digital data
Organizers: Shaoyang Ning
- EO570: Advances in the analysis of large and complex data
Organizers: Jing Qiu
- EO580: Planned and unplanned presence in observational research
Organizers: Jonathan Schildcrout
- EO590: Inference in survival models
Organizers: Giuliana Cortese
- EO594: Asymptotic theory in statistics
Organizers: Qi-Man Shao
- EO596: Climate extremes and dependence modeling
Organizers: Anna Kiriliouk
- EO600: Functional data and complex data analysis
Organizers: Kehui Chen
- EO604: Statistical problems under privacy constraints
Organizers: Cristina Butucea
- EO606: Causal inference methods in genetic studies
Organizers: Josee Dupuis
- EO610: Model specification tests
Organizers: Bojana Milosevic
- EO614: Recent advances in screening designs
Organizers: Haralambos Evangelaras
- EO620: Recent developments in Bayesian methodology
Organizers: Victor Pena
- EO624: Recent developments in quantile regression
Organizers: Yudhie Andriyana
- EO630: Causal survival analysis
Organizers: Daniel Nevo
- EO632: Recent advances toward understanding deep learning
Organizers: Weijie Su
- EO634: Recent advances on design of experiments
Organizers: Victor Casero-Alonso, Juan M Rodriguez-Diaz
- EO636: Advances in causal survival analysis
Organizers: Jenny Haggstrom
- EO638: Non-parametric analysis of complex data
Organizers: Weichi Wu
- EO650: Data-centric engineering: A new challenge for statisticians
Organizers: Dirk Fromme
- EO652: Recent advances in semiparametric survival analysis
Organizers: Dennis Dobler
- EO654: Recent statistical advances in high-dimensional biomedical applications
Organizers: Subharup Guha
- EO658: Efficient nonparametric methods for complex data
Organizers: Daniel McDonald
- EO662: Estimation methods for extreme events
Organizers: Simone Padoan
- EO668: Modeling uncertainty and vagueness in decision making and economics
Organizers: Davide Petturiti, Barbara Vantaggi
- EO680: Recent advancements in high dimensional statistics
Organizers: Shubhadeep Chakraborty
- EO684: Bayesian inverse problems
Organizers: Natalia Bochkina
- EO688: Advances in multivariate Bayesian methods
Organizers: Kshitij Khare
- EO690: Functional data defined over arbitrarily shaped domains
Organizers: Michelle Carey
- EO696: Inference for functional parameters
Organizers: Dominik Liebl
- EO698: Functional and complex data analysis
Organizers: Paromita Dubey
- EO700: Copula models in econometrics
Organizers: Ralf Wilke
- EO706: Frontiers in population genetics
Organizers: Ritabrata Dutta
- EO708: Recent developments in model-based clustering
Organizers: Monia Ranalli
- EO722: Advanced tree methods and applications
Organizers: Sabrina Giordano, Rosaria Simone
- EO728: Statistical inference in complex networks
Organizers: Subhadeep Paul
- EO736: Recent advances in biostatistics
Organizers: Reza Drikvandi
- EO738: Recent advances in functional time series
Organizers: Xinghao Qiao
- EO740: Biostatistics in cancer research
Organizers: Christiana Kartsonaki
- EO744: Recent development of sufficient multivariate methods
Organizers: Chenlu Ke, Jiaying Weng
- EO752: Analyzing and predicting different outcomes in clinical studies
Organizers: Eleni-Rosalina Andrinopoulou
- EO754: Some recent statistical developments in clustering
Organizers: Valentin Patilea
- EO756: Advances in Bayesian regression modeling
Organizers: Andres Barrientos
- EO760: Bayesian data integration of complex objects
Organizers: Anirban Bhattacharya, Debdeep Pati
- EO766: Recent advances in statistical methods for mobile health
Organizers: Walter Dempsey
- EO782: Insurance analytics
Organizers: Christopher Grumiau, Tim Verdonck
CFE 2020 Organized Invited Sessions
- CO031: Topics in time series and panel data econometrics
Organizers: Indeewara Perera
- CO033: Time series econometrics meets cross sectional heterogeneity
Organizers: Etsuro Shioji
- CO037: Topics in time series econometrics
Organizers: Martin Wagner
- CO045: Machine learning techniques in macroeconomics and finance
Organizers: Robinson Kruse-Becher
- CO061: Applied network analysis in empirical finance
Organizers: Massimo Guidolin
- CO063: Advances in robust estimation and inference: Theory and applications I
Organizers: Artem Prokhorov
- CO065: High frequency data in economics and finance
Organizers: Alessandra Amendola, Leone Leonida
- CO067: Climate finance
Organizers: Monica Billio
- CO093: Climate change econometrics and financial markets
Organizers: Luca De Angelis
- CO095: Sentiments, uncertainty and machine learning
Organizers: Wojciech Charemza, Svetlana Makarova
- CO097: Realized measure analysis and modeling in high dimension
Organizers: Massimiliano Caporin
- CO107: Regime change II: Finance, macro, policy regimes
Organizers: Willi Semmler
- CO111: Time series econometrics II
Organizers: Josu Arteche
- CO113: Regime change I: Business cycles and Regime change
Organizers: Willi Semmler
- CO119: Topics in financial econometrics
Organizers: Leopold Soegner
- CO133: Regularization and network approaches in financial applications
Organizers: Sandra Paterlini, Emanuele Taufer
- CO149: Sentometrics
Organizers: David Ardia, Kris Boudt
- CO161: Semi- and nonparametric regression for time series and panel data
Organizers: Harry Haupt, Joachim Schnurbus
- CO191: Financial econometrics: Intrinsic time, volatility estimation, jump testing
Organizers: Ingmar Nolte
- CO193: Applied econometrics
Organizers: Amy Guisinger, Michael Owyang
- CO219: Statistical learning of high dimensional data
Organizers: Clifford Lam
- CO229: Inflation dynamics and communications
Organizers: Edward Knotek
- CO231: Topics in statistical learning and time series econometrics
Organizers: Julia Schaumburg
- CO233: Developments in cryptocurrency and blockchain
Organizers: Marco Lorusso, Francesco Ravazzolo
- CO255: Modelling, forecasting, volatility and accuracy
Organizers: Mauro Costantini
- CO273: Time series and forecasting
Organizers: Robert Kunst
- CO289: Advances in robust estimation and inference: Theory and applications II
Organizers: Rustam Ibragimov
- CO295: Advances in credit risk modelling
Organizers: Raffaella Calabrese
- CO299: Local projections and applications
Organizers: Alessia Paccagnini
- CO303: Uncertainty in empirical macroeconomics
Organizers: Alessia Paccagnini
- CO305: Quantitative management
Organizers: Serge Darolles, Gaelle Le Fol
- CO307: Advances in financial econometrics
Organizers: Ekaterina Kazak, Yifan Li
- CO309: Self-fulfilling prophecies and macroeconomic behavior
Organizers: Marco Maria Sorge
- CO397: Quantitative approach to higher education research
Organizers: Svetlana Makarova
- CO427: Asset pricing with non-standard risks
Organizers: Loriano Mancini
- CO454: Modelling complex time series in economics and finance
Organizers: Degui Li
- CO474: Applied macro
Organizers: Laura Jackson Young, Michael Owyang
- CO544: Topics in macroeconometrics
Organizers: Tatevik Sekhposyan
- CO618: Advances in financial econometrics
Organizers: Helena Veiga
- CO660: The macroeconomic propagation of shocks
Organizers: Filippo Ferroni
- CO694: Cryptocurrency analytics
Organizers: Marcell Tamas Kurbucz
- CO710: Nonlinear, semi- and nonparametric panel data modeling
Organizers: Markus Fritsch
- CO716: Bayesian macroeconometrics
Organizers: Aubrey Poon
- CO720: Topics of machine learning and econometrics in monetary policy
Organizers: Juan Carlos Arismendi-Zambrano