KEYNOTE TALKS


Spring Course and Workshop Keynote talk 1 Tuesday 03.4.2018 10:30 - 11:20 Room: Triton 1-2
Selected copula tests and models for multivariate time series
Speaker: I. Kojadinovic   Chair: Fabrizio Durante
Spring Course and Workshop Keynote talk 2 Wednesday 04.4.2018 10:10 - 11:00 Room: Triton 1-2
Robust and consistent variable selection in high-dimensional generalized linear models
Speaker: E. Ronchetti   Chair: Malgorzata Bogdan
Spring Course and Workshop Keynote talk 3 Thursday 05.4.2018 10:10 - 11:00 Room: Triton 1-2
Latent variable models and pairwise likelihood framework: old and new developments
Speaker: I. Moustaki   Chair: Sara Taskinen
Spring Course and Workshop Keynote talk 4 Thursday 05.4.2018 17:00 - 17:50 Room: Triton 1-2
Structure and estimation of VARMA and state-space systems
Speaker: M. Deistler   Chair: Stefan Sperlich


PARALLEL SESSIONS


Parallel session B: CRONOSMDA2018 Tuesday 03.4.2018 11:30 - 13:00

Session CI025 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session I Tuesday 03.4.2018   11:30 - 13:00
Chair: Anne Ruiz-Gazen Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0150:  A. Ruiz-Gazen
  Multivariate outlier detection With ICS (Part 1)
Session CO010 Room: Triton 3
HPC and data analysis Tuesday 03.4.2018   11:30 - 13:00
Chair: Aneta Karaivanova Organizer: Aneta Karaivanova
  CO0178:  A. Athenodorou
  Studying fundamental physics using HPCs
  CO0177:  T. Gurov, E. Atanassov, A. Karaivanova
  ArctosPop: An integrated software package for estimating parameters of the brown bear (Ursus arctos L.) population
  CO0175:  A. Karaivanova, E. Atanassov, T. Gurov
  Study of scalability and energy efficiency of QMC algorithms on hybrid HPC systems
Parallel session C: CRONOSMDA2018 Tuesday 03.4.2018 14:30 - 16:30

Session CI027 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session II Tuesday 03.4.2018   14:30 - 16:30
Chair: Anne Ruiz-Gazen Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0186:  A. Ruiz-Gazen
  Multivariate outlier detection With ICS (Part 2)
Session CI012 Room: Triton 3
CRoNoS Session I Tuesday 03.4.2018   14:30 - 16:30
Chair: Ivan Kojadinovic Organizer: Ana Colubi, Erricos Kontoghiorghes
  CI0170:  F. Durante
  Copula-based clustering of time series
  CI0166:  R. Pappada, F. Durante, G. Salvadori, C. De Michele
  A copula-based algorithm for clustering concurrent flood risks
  CI0160:  R. Dahyot
  Robust registration of probability density functions
  CI0176:  M. Bogdan, S. Gaiffas, A. Guilloux, A. Virouleau
  High-dimensional robust regression and outliers detection with SLOPE
Parallel session D: CRONOSMDA2018 Tuesday 03.4.2018 17:00 - 18:20

Session CI029 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session III Tuesday 03.4.2018   17:00 - 18:20
Chair: Anne Ruiz-Gazen Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0187:  A. Ruiz-Gazen
  Multivariate outlier detection with ICS (Part 3)
Session CO008 Room: Triton 3
Clustering Tuesday 03.4.2018   17:00 - 18:20
Chair: Roberta Pappada Organizer: F Marta L Di Lascio
  CO0163:  G. Sottile, G. Adelfio
  A new method for curves clustering in general dependence models
  CO0169:  A. Punzo, A. Mazza, S. Ingrassia
  Model-based clustering with fixed and random covariates in R
  CI0153:  V. Batagelj
  Agglomerative clustering with relational constraints of large datasets
Parallel session E: CRONOSMDA2018 Tuesday 03.4.2018 18:30 - 19:30

Session CI031 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session IV Tuesday 03.4.2018   18:30 - 19:30
Chair: Anne Ruiz-Gazen Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0188:  A. Ruiz-Gazen
  Multivariate outlier detection With ICS (Part 4)
Session CP001 Room: Triton 3
Poster Session Tuesday 03.4.2018   18:30 - 19:30
Chair: Elena Fernandez Iglesias Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CP0154:  S. Friedrich, M. Pauly
  Resampling approaches for multivariate data: Theory, R-package and applications
  CP0173:  M. Monteiro, I. Pereira, M. Scotto
  Periodic bivariate count time series models
  CP0174:  M. Farne, A. Montanari
  Factor model estimation by composite minimization
  CP0179:  E. Fernandez Iglesias, G. Gonzalez-Rodriguez, J. Marquinez, M. Fernandez-Garcia
  Impact of rainfall on the greater flow peaks in Esva river Basin in NW of Spain and relations to land use changes
Parallel session F: CRONOSMDA2018 Wednesday 04.4.2018 09:00 - 10:00

Session CI033 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session V Wednesday 04.4.2018   09:00 - 10:00
Chair: Anne Ruiz-Gazen Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0196:  A. Ruiz-Gazen
  Multivariate outlier detection with ICS (Part 5)
Parallel session H: CRONOSMDA2018 Wednesday 04.4.2018 11:30 - 13:00

Session CI035 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session VI Wednesday 04.4.2018   11:30 - 13:00
Chair: Simon Caton Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0183:  S. Caton
  Parallelisation of R models with h2o (Part 1)
Session CI002 Room: Triton 3
CRoNoS Session II Wednesday 04.4.2018   11:30 - 13:00
Chair: Roland Fried Organizer: Ana Colubi, Erricos Kontoghiorghes
  CI0195:  S. Sperlich
  Modeling heterogeneity by structural varying coefficients models in presence of endogeneity
  CI0180:  C. Charalambous, S. Martzoukos, Z. Taoushianis
  Maximizing the discriminatory power of bankruptcy prediction models using different merit functions
  CI0158:  I. Gomes
  The role of generalized means in multivariate extreme value statistics
Parallel session I: CRONOSMDA2018 Wednesday 04.4.2018 14:30 - 16:30

Session CI037 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session VII Wednesday 04.4.2018   14:30 - 16:30
Chair: Simon Caton Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0189:  S. Caton
  Parallelisation of R models with h2o (Part 2)
Session CG015 Room: Triton 3
Contributions to multivariate data analysis Wednesday 04.4.2018   14:30 - 16:30
Chair: Stefan Sperlich Organizer: CMStatistics
  CC0155:  D. Lenz, P. Winker
  Paragraph vector topic modeling: Methods and applications to identify and measure the diffusion of innovations
  CC0164:  D. Mapa
  Constructing leading economic indicators for the Philippineeconomy
  CC0156:  N. Hernandez, G. Martos, A. Munoz
  Domain selection for multivariate functional data classification
  CC0182:  H. Holling
  A new version of $I^2$ with emphasis on diagnostic problems
Parallel session J: CRONOSMDA2018 Wednesday 04.4.2018 17:00 - 18:20

Session CI039 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session VIII Wednesday 04.4.2018   17:00 - 18:20
Chair: Simon Caton Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0190:  S. Caton
  Parallelisation of R models with h2o (Part 3)
Session CO014 Room: Triton 3
Analysis of high dimensional complex data Wednesday 04.4.2018   17:00 - 18:20
Chair: Andreas Artemiou Organizer: Andreas Artemiou
  CO0152:  J. Virta, K. Nordhausen
  Projection-based extension of estimators for tensor data
  CO0159:  E. Pircalabelu, G. Claeskens, L. Waldorp
  Mapping resting state functional brain connectivity with high-dimensional penalized graphical models
  CO0171:  E. Solea
  Copula Gaussian graphical models for functional data
Parallel session K: CRONOSMDA2018 Wednesday 04.4.2018 18:30 - 19:30

Session CI041 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session IX Wednesday 04.4.2018   18:30 - 19:30
Chair: Simon Caton Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0191:  S. Caton
  Parallelisation of R models with h2o (Part 4)
Parallel session L: CRONOSMDA2018 Thursday 05.4.2018 09:00 - 10:00

Session CI043 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session X Thursday 05.4.2018   09:00 - 10:00
Chair: Simon Caton Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0197:  S. Caton
  Parallelisation of R Models with h2o (Part 5)
Parallel session N: CRONOSMDA2018 Thursday 05.4.2018 11:30 - 13:00

Session CI045 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session XI Thursday 05.4.2018   11:30 - 13:00
Chair: Roland Fried Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0184:  R. Fried
  robts - an R-package for robust time series and changepoint analysis
Session CI004 Room: Triton 3
CRoNoS Session III Thursday 05.4.2018   11:30 - 13:00
Chair: Irini Moustaki Organizer: Ana Colubi, Erricos Kontoghiorghes
  CI0161:  K. Hron, J.J. Egozcue, V. Pawlowsky-Glahn, J. Palarea-Albaladejo, P. Filzmoser, A. Menafoglio
  Weighting of parts in compositional data analysis with applications
  CI0165:  T. Rudas
  On the coordinate-free analysis of multivariate categorical data
  CI0172:  S. Taskinen
  Generalized linear latent variable models in the analysis of multivariate abundance data
Parallel session P: CRONOSMDA2018 Thursday 05.4.2018 14:30 - 16:30

Session CI047 Room: Triton 1-2
Spring Course Session XII Thursday 05.4.2018   14:30 - 16:30
Chair: Cristian Gatu Organizer: CRoNoS Action
  CI0185:  C. Gatu
  Computational strategies for regression model selection
Session CI006 Room: Triton 3
CRoNoS Session IV Thursday 05.4.2018   14:30 - 16:30
Chair: Gil Gonzalez-Rodriguez Organizer: Ana Colubi, Erricos Kontoghiorghes
  CI0168:  J. Hinde, R. de Andrade Moral, A. Jalali
  Generic software tools for model checking and display
  CI0162:  M. Hofmann, A. Colubi, E.J. Kontoghiorghes
  Detection and recovery from inconsistencies in the general linear model with singular dispersion matrix
  CI0167:  I. Demetriou
  M.J.D. Powell's software packages for constrained optimization calculations